NY 873527

MAY 11 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:105-873527

Mr. I. Sykes
Z.I. du Bois Briand
2, rue Paul Beaupere-B.P. 506
F-44026 NANTES Cedex 03, France

RE: The tariff classification of automatic welding units and welding heads from France.

Dear Mr. Sykes:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 7, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : a) Autotig 140 P, 250 P, P 30; 250, 300 and 350 P.C., Automatic Welding Units

b) Polyweld Orbital, TS 73; TS and TP 60, Welding Heads HTS PROVISION : a) Fully or partly automatic electric machines and apparatus for arc welding of metals b) Parts of electric welding machines and apparatus

HTS SUBHEADING : a) 8515.31.0000; b) 8515.90.2000 RATE OF DUTY : a) and b) 2 percent ad valorem

Subheading 9802.00.80, HTUS, applies to articles assembled abroad in whole or in part of fabricated components, the product of the U.S., with no operations performed thereon except the attachment of the components to form the imported merchandise and operations incidental thereto. An article classified under subheading 9802.00.80, HTUS, is subject to duty upon the full appraised value of the imported artcle, less the cost or value of such products of the U.S.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport